Cemetery Board continues public meetings law violations amid probe by state ethics commission
[…] The published agenda for today’s (Nov. 21) meeting appeared to corroborate that a decision had already been made. It included an agenda item under “Old Business” titled “Board Position #3,” with subsections for “(i) Appointment of new board member” and “(ii) Administration of oath of office.”

While the CCCD Board may publicly finalize the appointment during the meeting, the implication that deliberations were conducted privately raises further concerns for the embattled district. Oregon law (ORS 192.630) explicitly prohibits a governing body quorum from meeting privately to deliberate or decide on matters, stating: “A quorum of a governing body may not meet in private for the purpose of deciding on or deliberating toward a decision on any matter…”

Additionally, under ORS 192.660(7)(a), executive sessions cannot be used to deliberate the appointment of an elective office vacancy.