Cemetery District fires manager, but again violates public meeting laws. Ethics & financial questions grow.
[…] This include notice on the record during the boards public meeting July 11th, as well as an email sent to the district shortly after.

Should the board have also deliberated in reviewing Mr. Nelson’s employment as the agency head in executive session, Nelson is also afforded the right as a public official for the deliberations to happen in the course of a public meeting. It is unclear if he was provided with either opportunity.

- Advertisement -- Advertise Here -
Email advertising@prinevillereview.com

According to ORS 192.660(2): “The governing body of a public body may hold an executive session: (b) To consider the dismissal or disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought against, a public officer, employee, staff member or individual agent who does not request an open hearing.”

Calls placed to the district as well as to a number for Wood this morning have not been returned as of time of publication. We were also unable to reach Nelson for comment.