Crook County School Board violated rights of high school athletic director with improper executive sessions
[…] The discovery comes amid the Prineville Review’s ongoing county-wide investigation into citizen reports earlier this year that alleged systemic issues by governing bodies complying with critical parts of the state’s open meetings law, part of what are often referred to “sunshine laws”. Part of the current issues in Crook County often include the failure by many public bodies, especially special districts, to provide proper notice so the public is even aware of meetings, and improper uses of executive sessions.

The school board’s executive session on Monday was reportedly held under ORS 192.660(b), “To consider the dismissal or disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought against, a public officer, employee, staff member or individual agent who does not request an open hearing.”

Under the law, such an executive session must include written notice (separate from the general notice requirements under the public meetings law) to the public official which is affected, providing them the opportunity to require the governing body hold the session publicly.