Crook County School Board violated rights of high school athletic director with improper executive sessions
[…] The issue raised was regarding notice to Bonner.

“One of the issues you raised Monday night was whether written notice has to be given to targets of complaints with an opportunity to request a hearing. That is certainly what the statute says,” Cooper remarked. “There is, however, a nuance. The board does not start hearing the complaint until it has decided whether to accept the appeal–which was the sole purpose of Monday night’s executive session.”

According to ORS 192.660(2), the governing body of a public body may hold an executive session only for specific provisions. Subsection (b) states “To consider the dismissal or disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought against, a public officer, employee, staff member or individual agent who does not request an open hearing,”

We again asked Director Cooper to further explain what specific statute makes distinctions for the types of (2)(b) hearings, specifically the claim that the district is only within the process of considering an “appeal”, but he did not respond further.