Crook County Fair Board interviews candidates for vacancy but violates public meetings law
[…] Blanton, who moved to Crook County just last year, served as the Deschutes County Sheriff for nearly two decades from 2007 to 2015, succeeding Sheriff Les Stiles. According to the Deschutes County Sheriff’s website, Blanton started his career in law enforcement in 1976 as a reserve officer with the Bend Police Department.

The Prineville Review politely requested clarification from the board chair following the interview with “Cathy” (and before Blanton’s interview) that the session was in fact for making a recommendation to a board seat — suggesting the board review ORS 192.660(7)(b) which indicates exceptions to the ability to call an executive session under ORS 192.660(2)(a) as the board had declared.

“The exception granted by subsection (2)(a) of this section does not apply to: … (b) The filling of a vacancy on any public committee, commission or other advisory group,” reads ORS 192.660(7).